Akhalkalaki Local Action Group conducted meetings with UN FAO
Representatives of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (UN FAO) had a business trip to Akhalkalaki on 18-20 April, 2018. The visit was implemented in cooperation with the Project of “Promoting a New Rural Development Approach in Akhalkalaki”. In the framework of trip, meetings were held with the members of the Local Action Group (LAG) of Akhalkalaki. The subject of discussion was future plans of LAG and ongoing activities. Moreover, meetings were conducted with the representatives of public and private sector, including representatives of Potato and Dairy Production Agricultural Cooperatives and Trout, Honey and Cheese Producers.
“During the meetings we have discussed future plans of LAG. We have informed our guests about the Strategy of Local Development and the progress of process of grant competition,”- stated Apetnak Zandaryan, Vice-Chairman of LAG.
“The main scope of Project “UN FAO Promoting a New Rural Development Approach in Akhalkalaki”, which is implemented under the framework of ENPARD III, is to assist farmers’ community in Akhalkalaki Municipality. The core purpose of our mission is to assess the potential skills of agricultural value chain and to endorse those skills for the future.”
The Project “Promoting a New Rural Development Approach in Akhalkalaki” is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD/GIPA). Project partners are Mercy Corps, ELVA and West Cork Development Partnership. Project is financed in the framework of European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).